Certificate of Achievement in Leadership Recipients Honored at Congress of Cities

January 9, 2012
by Laura Lanford

NLC recognized a total of 102 program enrollees for completing Bronze, Silver, Gold, Platinum and Diamond levels in the Certificate of Achievement in Leadership Program through the Leadership Training Institute during the 2011 Congress of Cities and Exposition on Phoenix.

Join NLC's Leadership Training Institute in congratulating the following recipients of the Leadership Training Institute's Certificate of Achievement in Leadership Program:

Diamond Certificate Recipients

David Baker, Kenmore, Wash.

Brian D. Beasley, South Miami, Fla.

Michael R. Blynn, North Miami, Fla.

Rene Bullock, Commerce City, Colo.

Nancy Carter, Charlotte, N.C.

Laura "Perky" Cox, Garland, Texas

Mick Cornett, Oklahoma City, Okla.

Bobby Davidson, Belton, Mo.

Doug Echols, Rock Hill, S.C.

George Evans, Selma, Ala.

Ron Gipson, Everett, Wash.

Philip M. Goldstein, Marietta, Ga.

Rap Hankins, Trotwood, Ohio 

Jeanne Harris, Vancouver, Wash.

Albert E. Hoag, Sr., Belton, Mo.

Samuel L. Hart, North Charleston, S.C.

Jack Henderson, Tulsa, Okla.

Audrey C. Jaycox, Maywood, Ill.

Rhonda J. Jerome, North Charleston, S.C.

Kim D. Johnson, Maywood, Ill.

Van R. Johnson II, Savannah, Ga.

Clifton Jones, Jr., Savannah, Ga.

Stephanie Karlin, Avondale, Ariz.

Marilyn D. Krusas, Gary, Ind.

Gary Lathrop, Belton, Mo.

Carlo Leone, Peoria, Ariz.

James Lewis, Jr., Charleston, S.C.

Dennis P. McCloskey, Broomfield, Colo.

Robert J. McGarvey, Rancho Cordova, Calif.

Nancy McNally, Westminster, Colo.

James E. Mitchell, Jr., Charlotte, N.C.

Charles E. Phillips, Esq., College Park, Ga. 

Kelly Porter, Seat Pleasant, Md.

Mary L. Osborne, Savannah, Ga.

Sharon Richardson, Federal Heights, Colo.

Kenneth Ruffin, Riverdale, Ga.

David M. Sander, Rancho Cordova, Calif.

Mickey Sandifer, Shawnee, Kan.

Martin Shaffer, Clarksburg, W.Va.

Joyce Sheperd, Atlanta, Ga. 

Shirley Stanford, Gary, Ind.

Tony Thomas, Savannah, Ga.

Horace P. Webb, Petersburg, Va.

Charles B. Whitehurst, Sr., Portsmouth, Va.

Platinum Certificate Recipients

Doug Echols, Rock Hill, S.C.

George Evans, Selma, Ala.

Klaus Hanson, Laramie, Wyo.

Jeanne Harris, Vancouver, Wash.

Joe Marine, Mukilteo, Wash.

Sandra Means, Rochester, Minn.

Ken Pritchett, Petersburg, Va. 

Gold Certificate Recipients

Craig S. Barnes, Queen Creek, Ariz.

Bruce Barrows, Cerritos, Calif.

Jeanne Harris, Vancouver, Wash.

Susie B. Hinton, Rock Hill, S.C.

Elizabeth Hurst, Fairburn, Ga.

Louvenia Mathison, Berkeley, Mo.

Brenda S. Pelham, Hopewell, Va.

Donald K. Rosen, Sunrise, Fla.

Margene Ann Scott, Madison Heights, Mich.

Larry M. Stuber, Savannah, Ga.

Allan Van Ness, Kenmore, Wash.

Emily Vanderwielen, Mukilteo, Wash.

John Willis, Garland, Texas

Michael Wojcik, Rochester, Minn. 

Silver Certificate Recipients

Norman E. Davis, Waycross, Ga.

Adlena Graham, Hartsville, S.C.

Vivian Hudson, Detroit, Mich.

Lonnie P. Hughes, East Orange, N.J.

Kay Lasman, Brooklyn Center, Minn.

Sarah Levison, Longmont, Colo.

Brian Ramsey, Ridgeland, Miss.

Julie Ruiz-Raber, Carson, Calif.

Hanifa Shabazz, Wilmington, Del.

Elenora Simms, Seat Pleasant, Md.

Vince R. Williams, Union City, Ga.

Janice Winfrey, Detroit, Mich. 

Bronze Certificate Recipients

Terry Adams, Midfield, Ala.

Shawn R. Brown, Claremont, N.C.

Marty Campbell, Tacoma, Wash.

Norman E. Davis, Waycross, Ga.

Tameika Isaac Devine, Columbia, S.C.

Mark Donham, Oxford, N.C.

Elaine Gaither, Oakwood Village, Ohio

Hiram A. Heath III, Fairburn, Ga.

Thomas Henderson, Center Point, Ala.

Chris Hertling, North Kansas City, Mo.

Brian K. Jones, Union City, Ga.

Mary Kortsen, Casa Grande, Ariz.

Marie Lopez Rogers, Avondale, Ariz.

Michelle A. Lyons, Bridgeport, Conn.

Sean P. McCoy, Longmont, Colo.

Amy Ockerlander, Duvall, Wash.

James H. Reading, Dothan, Ala.

Glenn M. Rogers, Kenmore, Wash.

Andy D. Ryder, Lacey, Wash.

Shane Scott, San Marcos, Texas

Jael Thorpe, Brookings, S.D.

Tony Tinsley, Mukilteo, Wash.

Scott Vaughan, Fairburn, Ga.

Amy Marie Vizzo-Paniccia, Bridgeport, Conn.

James L. Walls, District Heights, Md.