National Black Caucus of Local Elected Officials Board of Directors

NBC-LEO 2014 Board of Directors

Officers:
Adam McFadden, Councilmember, Rochester, New York (President)
James Walls, Mayor, District Heights, Maryland (President-Elect)
Priscilla Tyson, Councilmember, Columbus, Ohio (First Vice President)
David Howard, Councilmember, Charlotte, North Carolina (Second Vice President)
Lonnie P. Hughes, Councilmember, East Orange, New Jersey (Treasurer)
Jacobia Dowell, Councilmember, Nashville, Tennessee (Assistant Treasurer)
Lavonta Williams, Councilmember, Wichita, Kansas (Secretary)
Hanifa Shabazz, Councilmember, Wilmington, Delaware (Assistant Secretary)
Ricki Barlow, Councilmember, Las Vegas, Nevada (Parliamentarian)
Mary Osborne, Councilmember, Savannah, Georgia (Historian)
Samuel Ings, Commissioner, Orlando, Florida (Chaplain)
Jacquelyn Johnson, Councilmember, East Orange, New Jersey (Immediate Past President)

Past Presidents:
Deborah Denard Delgado, Councilmember, Hattiesburg, Mississippi
Audwin Samuel, Councilmember, Beaumont, Texas
Daisy W. Lynum, Commissioner, Orlando, Florida
Felicia A. Moore, Councilmember, Atlanta, Georgia
Marian B. Tasco, Councilwoman, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Charles Yancey, Councilor, Boston, Massachusetts

At Large Board Members:
Robert Avery, Councilmember, Gadsden, Alabama
Willie Calhoun, Commissioner, District Heights, Maryland
Sharon Fields, Councilmember, East Orange, New Jersey
Caesor Johnson, Vice Mayor, Lynchburg, Virginia
Myron Lowery, Councilmember, Memphis, Tennessee
Wayne Messam, Commissioner, Miramar, Florida

Regional Directors:
Donna Williams, Council President, Orange, New Jersey (Region 2: Pa., N.Y., N.J.)
Trina Brown, Councilmember, Bladensburg, Maryland (Region 3: Ky., W.Va., Va., Md., D.C., Del.)
Russel Neal, Jr., Councilmember, Akron, Ohio (Region 4: Ohio, Ind.)
Janice Winfrey, City Clerk, Detroit, Michigan (Region 5: Mich.)
Mike Rogers, Trustee, Maywood, Illinois (Region 6: Ill.)
Joe Davis, Sr., Alderman, Milwaukee, Wisconsin (Region 7: N.D., S.D., Minn., Wis.)
Jermaine Reed, Councilmember, Kansas City, Missouri (Region 8: Mo., Iowa, Neb., Kan., Colo.)
Marvin Brown, Councilmember, Maricopa, Arizona (Region 10: Nev., Utah, Ariz., Hawaii)
Gethrel Williams-Wright, Mayor Pro Tem, Beaumont, Texas (Region 11: N.M., Okla., Texas)
Karen Y. Johnson, Councilmember, Nashville, Tennessee (Region 12: Ark., Tenn.)
Arthur Perkins, Sr., Councilmember, Denham Springs, Louisiana (Region 13: La.)
Fredrick Wilson, Councilmember, Grenada, Mississippi (Region 14: Miss.)
Johnny Ford, Mayor, Tuskegee, Alabama (Region 15: Ala.)
Joyce Sheperd, Councilwoman, Atlanta, Georgia (Region 16: Ga.)
Bernita Sims, Mayor, High Point, North Carolina (Region 18: N.C.)
Hayward Benson, Jr., Commissioner, Lauderhill, Florida (Region 19: Fla.)