National Black Caucus of Local Elected Officials Board of Directors

NBC-LEO 2017 Board of Directors

Officers
President:
Hanifa Shabazz, Council President, Wilmington, Delaware

President-Elect:
Wayne Messam, Mayor, Miramar, Florida

First Vice President:
De'Keither Stamps, Councilmember, Jackson, Mississippi

Second Vice President:
LaWana Mayfield, Councilmember,Charlotte, North Carolina

Treasurer:
Jacobia Dowell, Councilmember, Nashville, Tennessee

Assistant Treasurer:
Ernest Brooks, Councilmember, Jackson, Tennessee

Secretary:
Lavonta Williams, Councilmember, Wichita, Kansas

Parliamentarian:
Jesse Matthews, Councilmember, Bessemer, Alabama

Chaplain:
Samuel Ings, Commissioner, Orlando, Florida

Historian:
David Reddick, Councilmember, Anniston, Alabama

Immediate Past President:
Priscilla Tyson, President Pro Tempore, Columbus, Ohio

Past Presidents
Adam McFadden, Councilmember, Rochester, New York
Jacquelyn Johnson, Councilmember, East Orange, New Jersey
Deborah Denard Delgado, Councilmember, Hattiesburg, Mississippi
Audwin Samuel, Councilmember, Beaumont, Texas
Felicia Moore, Councilmember, Atlanta, Georgia
James Mitchell, Jr., Councilmember, Charlotte, North Carolina

Directors At-Large
Terry Adams, Councilmember, Midfield, Alabama
Surluta Anthony, Councilmember, Monroe, North Carolina
Desley A. Brooks, Councilmember, Oakland, California
Daniel Brown, Councilmember, Knoxville, Tennessee
Linda Omobien, Councilmember, Akron, Ohio
Joyce Sheperd, Councilmember, Atlanta, Georgia

Regional Directors
Region 1: (CT, MA, ME, NH, RI, VT)
Mary Evette Brantley, Councilmember, Bridgeport, Connecticut

Region 2: (PA, NY, NJ)
Derek Greene, Councilmember, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Region 3: (KY, WV, VA, MD, DC, DE)
Jasmine Gore, Councilmember, Hopewell, Virginia

Region 4: (OH, IN)
Russel Neal, Jr., Councilmember, Akron, Ohio

Region 6: (IL)
Michael Rogers, Trustee, Maywood, Illinois

Region 8: (MO, IA, NE, KS, CO)
Rod Jennings, Councilmember, University City, Missouri

Region 9: (AK, WA, OR, ID, MT, WY)
Greg Evans, Councilor, Eugene, Oregon

Region 11: (NM, OK, TX)
Carlie Jones, Councilmember, Forrest Hill, Texas

Region 12: (AR, TN)
Tanaka Vercher, Councilmember, Nashville, Tennessee

Region 13: (LA)
Kenneth Boudreaux, Vice Chair Council, Lafayette, Louisiana

Region 14: (MS)
Joyce Arceneaux-Mathis, Alderwoman, Natchez, Mississippi

Region 15: (AL)
Cleophus King, President Pro Tem, Bessemer, Alabama

Region 16: (GA)
Dr. Estella Shabazz, Alderwoman, Savannah, Georgia

Region 18: (NC)
Kandie Smith, Councilmember, Greenville, North Carolina

Region 19: (FL)
Ken Thurston, Commissioner, Lauderhill, Florida